Q&A | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Counselor

Can I be given corrective training and UCMJ punishment for the same offense?

Can I be ordered to perform corrective training and then be recommended for UCMJ for the same offense? Isn't this double jeopardy?

Yes you can receive both. This is not double jeopardy. Corrective training is administrative in nature and not considered punishment. UCMJ actions are punitive in nature. So yes you can be recommended for UCMJ action for the same deficiency your current corrective training is meant to correct.

Let’s say you were disrespectful to an NCO and he required you to give a class on respect and recommended you for an Article 15. Depending on the circumstances this course of action could be appropriate.

Did you find this information useful? We appreciate your feedback!

TOP

posted on 04/25/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Counselor
AskTop