Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
The Board Master - Army Promotion Board Study Guide

I have been recommended for an Article 15 but my entire chain of command is PCSing. Will I still get the Article 15 if they are all gone by the time it processes?

Get Tabbed - How to Graduated Army Ranger School
This response is based on the information you provided. You should seek guidance from the chain of command jag and or the IG before making a final decision. Unfortunately the article 15 can be administered by the new chain of command without an issue. However the final decision will be made by the new command team. They can choose to administer the article 15 or simply decide not to move forward with the issue. Most likely it will depend on the specifics or the situation and how serious the issue is.

The outgoing commander might even forget to brief the new commander on the issue. The current command team might just want you to sweat it out right now and let the issue die when they leave. You might want to just lay low and really do your best to be the best soldier possible until the new chain command arrives.

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Award Quick: Army Award Writing Software

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.