Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Army Counseling Software - Include over 250 Army Counseling Examples

Can I be counseled for an event that happened 8 months ago?

The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership

Short Answer

Yes you can but it does not make sense

Discussion

ATP 6-22.1 para 2-30. states: Counseling tied to a specific event should happen as closely to the event occurrence as possible. For performance or professional development counseling, subordinates may need a week or more to prepare or review specific documents and resources, including evaluation support forms or counseling records

Based on the situation you outlined it appears this may be motivated by emotion and or the leader was directed to conduct the counseling by senior leadership.

If the leader does counsel you they cannot backdate the counseling statement for January.  Meaning the date you sign the document must be the date you were actually given the document and not the date of the actual incident.

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Army Counseling Software - Include over 250 Army Counseling Examples

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.