Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

What are the time limitations for the completion of counseling?

What are the time limitations for the completion of counseling?

This Post contains an updated reference for ATP 6-22.1 The Counseling Process.  Please see below

There are specific counselings that have time lines associated with them like initial, monthly, quarterly counseling sessions. But with regard to derogatory counseling sessions there are no time limits associated with when a counseling should be completed.

A good rule of thumb to follow: counseling should be conducted within a reasonable period of time from when the incident occurred. This will vary depending on the situation. If you believe the elapsed time is unreasonable, your chain of command can help you determine if your definition of “unreasonable” is accurate. You can also contact the IG anonymously by phone and ask for a disinterested opinion.

FM 6.22, Paragraph B-5, page B-1 states:

Successful counseling for specific performance occurs as close to the event as possible.

UPDATED REFERENCE FOLLOWS:

ATP 6-22.1 The Counseling Process, Paragraph 1-6 states:

Specific Instances of Superior or Substandard Performance
1-6. Often counseling is tied to specific instances of superior or substandard duty performance. The leader uses the counseling session to convey to the subordinate whether or not the performance met the standard and what the subordinate did right or wrong. Successful counseling for specific performance occurs as close to the event as possible. Leaders should counse l subordinates for exceptional as well as substandard duty performance.

posted on 08/31/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

    Comments

  • Anonymous

    avatar

    I was told that chapter paperwork has to be completed 90-180 day to get the soldier out of the military and if this timeline is not met then the halter paperwork either disappears or has to be restarted is this true?

    • Mark Gerecht

      avatar

      Simple answer: No – that’s not true.

      AR 635-200 establishes goals for processing times, but specifically states that failure to meet these goals does not prevent separation.

      1–7. Processing goals
      a. Processing time for separations when the notification procedure is used will not normally not exceed 15 working
      days.
      b. Processing time when the administrative board procedure is used will not normally exceed 50 working days.
      c. Processing time will be measured from the date the Soldier acknowledges receipt of the notification of the
      proposed separation to the date the separation authority directs separation. (See para 2–2h concerning the receipt of
      notification.)
      d. Shorter processing times are encouraged, particularly for cases in which prompt action is likely.
      e. Failure to process an administrative separation within these timeframes will not prevent separation or characterization
      of service.

      Facebook/Twitter/Newsletter

      Please like us

      If you think this site is useful, follow us, and sign up for our newsletter
      Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MentorMilitary/
      Twitter: https://twitter.com/AskTOP
      Newsletter: http://eepurl.com/bjcYH

      Feedback

      Hope this helps! Did you find this information useful? We Appreciate your feedback!

      Please Read!

      Help Us Help please tell your peers, subordinates, and superiors. Also we are always looking for examples, classes, briefings, SOPs, templates and other information we can share for free in the ASKTOP.net Armsroom. Please help us help others by sending your ARMS ROOM stuff to: mark.gerecht@mentorinc.us

      This response is based on the information you provide. My comments do not represent the US Army or US government positions. Furthermore my comments should be used for information purposes only.

      Apologies for the delayed response!

      Respectfully
      TOP

  • Mario

    avatar

    This PSG has been in the unit for a little over a year and never did any initial counselings but they have completed NCOERS for the Squad Leaders. Are they wrong and are they still required to complete an initial counseling

  • Lina

    avatar

    Is there a timeline on closing out a corrective training counseling? Or can a NCO close out the counseling whenever he/she feels like it?

    Leave a Comment

    We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.