Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can my commander deny my request for a “FOR RECORD” APFT?

Can a commander deny a Soldier's request to take a "For Record" APFT test?

Yes, if that Soldier is within the qualification standards of AR 350-1, the commander can deny a Soldier the ability to take a Record APFT,

For example

A Soldier may desire to take a “FOR RECORD” APFT because they want to improve their promotion points.  Some commanders feel that you should have tried your best on your previous record test and should not be given the opportunity to take another record test until you are required to test again per Army Requirements.  Keep in mind this is a Commanders program.  The Commander can administer the APFT “FOR RECORD” test as often as they like.  See AR 350-1 paragraph 1-24.

If there are extenuating circumstances that prevented you from doing your best on your last “FOR RECORD” APFT, then you should consider putting togehter a memorandum for the commander explaining the reason behind your request or you could ask to see the commander on open door policy and explain your case in person.

posted on 01/30/2015 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

    Leave a Comment

    We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.