Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Award Quick: Army Award Writing Software

Can my commander force me to take an immunizations?

Wear it Right! Army Uniform Tool
Yes in accordance with AR 600-20 commanders have a responsibility ensure the unit is medically protected.

AR 600-20 5-4g(2) Command aspects of medical readiness and medical care specifically states:

Immunizations. Commanders will ensure that Soldiers are continually educated concerning the intent and rationale behind both routine and theater-specific or threat-specific military immunization requirements. Immunizations required by AR 40–562 or other legal directive may be given involuntarily (except as prescribed in para 5–6 or para P–3b regarding religious accommodation). The intent of this authorization is to protect the health and overall effectiveness of the command, as well as the health and medical readiness of the individual Soldier. In cases where involuntary immunization is being considered, the following procedures and limitations apply:

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Visit MentorMilitary.com

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.