Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
The comprehensive guide to the Military Decision Making Process (MDMP)

Can a Solider decline to do push-ups for Corrective Training?

I was told this is in Army regulation: When you ask a Soldier to perform push-ups as corrective training, he has the right to ask you to perform it with them. If you decline, they do not have to perform the order... Is this correct?

Company Command: The Bottom Line - Army Leadership Guide

No, the Soldier cannot decline and the leader is under no obligation to do the corrective training with the Soldier.  Frequently leaders will do the corrective training with their Soldiers to motivate and inspire them. Army Regulation AR 600-20 and FM 7-22 provide specific guidance on the use of physical training as corrective training.

AR 600-20 paragraph 4-6:

Corrective training must be related to the offense, oriented to improve the substandard performance, Can be after hours, can only be implemented until the deficiency is corrected.

AR 600-20 paragraph 4-20:

When authorized by the chain of command and when not unnecessarily cruel, abusive, oppressive or harmful, the following do not constitute hazing:  administrative corrective measures including a reasonable number of repetitions of authorized physical exercises.

FM 7-22:

Corrective training is often used incorrectly resulting in over training or overuse injuries.  These sessions are not smoke sessions.  Authorized exercises include:  Rower, Squat Bender, Windmill, Prone Row, Push up, V-up, Leg Tuck and Twist, Supine Bike, Swimmer, 8 Count Push up.  Only these exercises may be selected. The number of repetitions should not exceed 5.

Word of advice

It may be easier to knock out a few push-ups rather than give an NCO a lecture about appropriate corrective training and then get corrective training that takes a few hours from your day. Be careful what you wish for.

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Army Uniform Tool

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

    Comments

  • SPC Marlow

    avatar

    Heard somewhere back in the AIT that an NCO can’t request a junior enlisted do something that they themselves cannot or would not be willing to do themselves, is there any truth to that claim? if so what article would that fall under?

  • Pv2 sullivan

    avatar

    I was just wondering are your allowed to get smoked while on civilians off duty?

    • Mark Gerecht

      avatar

      PV2 Sullivan
      This information is provided based on the information you shared, is not legal advice and should not be used as a source to make your decision. The best options are to do your own research seek guidance from your chain of command, JAG/ IG depending upon your situation.

      Getting “Smoked” is illegal and considered Hazing under AR 600-20. Now was it corrective training “doing a few push ups or was it intense and lasted several minutes and performed in front of others?” If you truly got smoke than it was illegal and you must decided what to do about it. Is this battle worth fighting? The bottom line is there is nothing wrong with corrective training in or out of uniform (within reason). But getting smoked is never okay and is against regulatory guidance.

      Hope you found this useful!

      We started a YOUTUBE Channel called MENTOR MILLITARY the Link is: https://bit.ly/2FPymVa We cover all kind of subjects and lessons learned Soldiers/Leaders don’t normally discuss. I would appreciate it if you would subscribe to the channel.

      Respectfully
      TOP (WORF)
      FOLLOW US
      Facebook/Twitter/Newsletter
      Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MentorMilitary/
      Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Asktop/
      Newsletter: http://eepurl.com/bjcYH
      YOUTUBE: Mentor Military https://bit.ly/2FPymVa
      Twitter: https://twitter.com/AskTOP
      Websites:
      http://www.MentorMilitary.com
      http://www.Asktop.net
      http://www.ArmyCounselingOnline.com

  • SPC Young

    avatar

    If someone is going to do corrective training. Is the soldier allowed to ask why they are being corrected for? Cause I have seen NCOs drop soldiers for some reason, but not tell them why they are doing some type of exercise for.

    • Mark Gerecht

      avatar

      The purpose of corrective training is to correct and educate. It would be unreasonable to have a Soldier do corrective training without understanding the purpose.
      See the following videos: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YJQ2r6o9J48

      Subscribe to our Youtube Channel: Mentor Military

      Hope this helps
      TOP

    Leave a Comment

    We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.