Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership

Who can view a counseling statement once it is completed?

Once a soldier is counseled who can view or receive the counseling form? Can the counseling statement be released to the chain of command for example the Brigade S-1?

Army Counseling Software - Include over 250 Army Counseling Examples

Short Answer

Any one with a need to know or access

Discussion

Any person in the chain of command or administrative person in the execution of their duties may have or be granted access to your counseling packet.

This access may be for the purpose of reviewing the packet for proper counseling, evaluating you for advancement, separation, consideration of an Article 15, rehab transfer, etc.

However usually these individuals are limited to the person who conducts the counseling, platoon sergeant, platoon leader, 1SG/CDR, and the orderly room clerk that files the document. If the counseling is not forwarded to the orderly room it may simply stay between you and the counselor.

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.