Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Army Counseling Software - Include over 250 Army Counseling Examples

What items are required for wear when taking a DA PHOTO?

My DA Photo is coming. Am I required to wear a CSIB and my overseas bars? Or can I just display my ribbons, ranks, name, GAFPB, crest, and unit award?

Army Counseling Software - Include over 250 Army Counseling Examples

 AR 640-30 covers the requirements for taking a photograph.  Based on my understanding Soldiers are required to wear all permanent awards, decorations, combat and special badges/tabs.  Therefore I believe the answer would be “Yes” you are required to wear them for the Photo.  Here is an extract of the regulation.

Extract of AR 640-30 paragraph 7a

(3) Wear basic branch insignia, all permanently authorized awards, decorations, combat and special skill badges andtabs. If affiliated, regimental insignia will be worn. The shoulder sleeve insignia (patch) and distinctive unit insignia(crests) will be worn and are the only exceptions from the permanent rule. (In many cases Soldiers are assigned toDOD agencies, Joint activities, and other federal agencies, with some exceptions, that are not authorized one or both of these insignia items).

Attachments

  1. r640_30

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Visit MentorMilitary.com

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.