Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Wear it Right! Army Uniform Guide

Can my commander order me to pay for a civilian firearms course?

I had an accidental discharge happen while getting ready to clean my personal firearm I was counseled and it stated that my company commander is forcing me to pay for a civilian firearm course or face an Article 15. My question is, can he do that?

Counsel Quick - Army Counseling Software

This response is provided based on the information you shared and should not be used as the sole source for making a decision. You should seek guidance from the chain of command, IG, JAG or other certified agencies before making any decisions. How you chose to use this information is totally up to you and is your sole responsibility.

I received the following response from our Legal SME:

No. The commander cannot force him to take a civilian course or make him pay for it. If the discharge happened off base then the commander has no jurisdiction. If it happened in on base housing the PMO would most likely have cited him.

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Get Tabbed - How to Graduated Army Ranger School

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.