Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
The comprehensive guide to the Military Decision Making Process (MDMP)

Can I be restricted to the barrack without formal counseling and recommended for an Article 15?

The Board Master - Army Promotion Board Study Guide
This response is provided based on the information you shared and should not be used as the sole source for making a decision. You should seek guidance from the chain of command, IG, JAG or other certified agencies before making any decisions. How you chose to use this information is totally up to you and is your sole responsibility.

Odds are your leader is using the wrong term. Your pass privileges were probably revoked by the commander. This is an administrative action and not restriction and is totally legal. Please check out our YouTube video on privileges at: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-fqjLmF-sCY

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

The comprehensive guide to the Military Decision Making Process (MDMP)

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.