Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Wear it Right! Army Uniform Guide

Can I be forced to have a family care plan if I do not fall into a FCP category?

AR 600-20 outlines specifically who is required to have a Family Care Plan. It also states in AR 600-20 paragraph 5-3 i states: All married Soldiers who have Family members are encouraged to complete and maintain a Family care plan, even if not specifically required to do so by this regulation. To do so assists the spouse, commander, rear detachment commander, Family assistance center, or next of kin providing care for dependent Family members in the event the spouse is injured, ill, incapacitated, or otherwise unable to provide care for the dependent Family member. Counseling of such is also encouraged.

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Military Writing: A Guide for Writing Counseling, Evaluations, Memos, Letters and more

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.