all=1 Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership

Can a Soldier be held past their ETS to process a separation action that does not involve a courts martial?

I have a Soldier facing a chapter under 14-12c. His ETS date is within 1.5 months. There is no way the chapter packet will be completed prior to his ETS. There is nothing related to a court martial involved. The Chain of Command is saying they are going to hold the Soldier past his ETS date. Also can he obtain orders to clear while this is going on. No one in my chain seems to know what to do or where to find the info. He is a good kid and I would like to help him as much as I can.

Battlefield Deception Guide - From Alexander the Great to Norman Schwarzkopf

If a Courts-Martial is not an option then the Soldier will not be held past their ETS date.

AR 635-200, para 1-22a covers holding past ETS for Courts-Martial action.  The criteria to hold a Soldier is that:

 Soldier may be retained after his/her term of service has expired when one of the following applies:

(1) An investigation of his/her conduct has been started with a view to trial by court-martial.

(2) Charges have been preferred.

(3) The Soldier has been apprehended, arrested, confined, or otherwise restricted by the appropriate military authority.

I know the question indicates this is not the issue in this case, but a 14-12c is a Commission of a Serious Offense, so it could come into play.  However, there has to be an honest intent to take the case to court-martial if charges have not been referred.  If a command uses this to hold a Soldier over, then does not prefer charges and proceed to courts-martial, then the Soldier’s ETS is adjusted and the Soldier does a normal ETS exit from the service with an Honorable characterization of service.  Also, the command cannot hold a Soldier more than 30 days past their ETS if charges have not been preferred without GCMCA approval.

The paragraph they are looking for which states the command cannot hold a Soldier past their ETS for chapter is:

AR 635-200, para 1–26. Retention for miscellaneous reasons

Retention beyond a Soldier’s ETS to process administrative separation proceedings pursuant to this regulation is not authorized. (emphasis added) If it is desirable to retain a Soldier beyond the ETS for any reason other than those covered by paragraphs 1–21 through 1–24, request for approval of such action must be submitted to

a. Headquarters, Department of the Army (AHRC–EPR–F), 200 Stovall Street, Alexandria, VA 22332–0478, for RA personnel.

b. The appropriate State Adjutant General for ARNGUS (AGR) personnel.

c. Commander, USA HRC (DARP-ARE), 1 Reserve Way St. Louis, MO 63132–5200, for USAR (AGR) personnel.

The unit also has to ensure that the packet is complete (including required medical evaluations for a 14-12c), the Soldier is allowed to speak with TDS, the separation authority approves it, AND transitions has time to cut the orders allowing the Soldier to clear before their ETS date (normally 5 business days).

Did you find this information useful? We appreciate your feedback!

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Wear it Right! Army Uniform Guide

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.