Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Military Writing: A Guide for Writing Counseling, Evaluations, Memos, Letters and more

Can I be forced to come in off of leave to take an APFT?

Get Tabbed - How to Graduated Army Ranger School
This response is provided based on the information you shared and should not be used as the sole source for making a decision. You should seek guidance from the chain of command, IG, JAG or other certified agencies before making any decisions. How you chose to use this information is totally up to you and is your sole responsibility.

Yes! IAW AR 600-8-10 paragraph 10–6. which states: Recalling Soldiers from leave  The commander is the recall authority when Soldiers on authorized leave must return to duty for reasons of military necessity.

Under most circumstances it would not be appropriate to recall a Soldier from leave for an APFT. This should have been checked prior to the Soldier starting leave.

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.