Will I have to be reboarded once I successfully meet height and weight standards? | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Will I have to be reboarded once I successfully meet height and weight standards?

I am currently on the overweight program. Will my promotable status be reinstated once I make weight or will I have to go back to the promotion board?

Removal from the promotion standing list is covered by AR 600-8-19, Par 5-27; reinstatement to the promotion standing list is covered by Par 5-29. Soldiers removed from the promotion standing list for a valid enrollment into the Army Weight Control Program must be reboarded to regain promotable status.  Excerpt from AR 600-8-19 below:

5–29. Reinstatement to recommended list

A Soldier removed from a recommended list (see para 5–27 or 5–28, above) and later completely exonerated will be reinstated on the recommended list.  To be completely exonerated, the action that caused the initial removal must have been erroneous or should not have been imposed so the Soldier is free of any blame or accusation. For example, a Soldier receives a bar to reenlistment for failure to comply with AR 600–9 and is removed from the recommended list under paragraph 5–27b(3), above. Subsequent compliance with AR 600-8-9 and removal of the bar reenlistment does not mean that the action that caused the removal was erroneous. Therefore, the Soldier is not “completely exonerated” and reinstatement is not authorized. In no case will a reinstatement be delayed more than 30 days. If the Soldier would have been promoted had he or she not been removed from the list, he or she will be promoted when the next vacancy occurs for the Soldiers MOS and grade. If no vacancy is available, the Soldier may be promoted and reassigned to the IRR, if the Soldier requests it. The DOR for a Soldier promoted upon transfer from a unit to the IRR will be the date he or she would otherwise have been eligible for promotion. The effective date will be the date of the order.

Show Full Article
posted on 02/06/2012 under Q&A
avatar
Mac Arthur D. "Mackie" Ocampo is a full-time Active Duty Sergeant First Class and has served in the Army for 13 years to date with 9 years of service as a Human Resources Specialist. Currently, he serves in 2d Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment, 2d Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 2d Infantry Division at Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA. Mackie has served in Korea, Ft. Carson, CO, Schofield Barracks, HI, twice in Afghanistan, and twice in Iraq accumulating over 59 months of overseas service. He believes that the "personnel" aspect of a Soldier's career is a big factor in their morale and readiness and is determined to assist Soldiers in their professional development by providing sound advice and clarification of ongoing policies, regulations, and procedures.

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

    Comments

  • Mala

    avatar

    I have a question in regards to this situation. If I was hospitalized for 30 days and in the process of PCSsing, my PT card expired while i was i n the hospital but I took a PT test as soon as I was released from the hospital. Is there no way possible for me to retain my P status or will I have to go to the board again in my new duty station?

    Leave a Comment

    We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.