Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Should the BN XO counsel the CSM for not taking his PT test?

Is it within the BN XO's duties and responsibilities to counsel the BN CSM for performance and when he is expected to take the APFT?

Regarding performance: This is the rater’s responsibility.

Regarding the PT Issue:

First, the CSM is required by AR 350-1 page 12 , para 1-24, e(5), to take a PT test and if he does not take the PT test within the scheduled time he is to be flagged IAW 600-8-2.

Ideally the CSM’s rater should have the frank discussion with the CSM and it should be in writing if need be. Failing to take a PT test tends to be an indicator of a larger issue. If the XO is having this discussion as a professional reminder (verbal) or perhaps as a gentle prod from the BNCDR, meaning the BNCDR has asked the XO to have the discussion to avoid embarrassment to the CSM, I would consider it acceptable and within the XO’s scope. Note: these are not formal written counseling sessions.

posted on 10/26/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

    Comments

  • Part-Time-Commander

    avatar

    Good information, Mark.

    As a rater, I believe it is your job to have these types of conversations with your direct reports when necessary, regardless of their rank.

    To me, having the XO confront the CSM is more of a cop out than anything else. As the BN CDR, I would do it myself. And I would put it in writing, in case I needed it later on.

    Just my two cents.
    Chuck

    Leave a Comment

    We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.