Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

How often do I have to be weighed?

We usually weigh-in when we take a PT test, but we have been deployed and my commander is making us weigh-in. Don't we only have to do this during PT test?

UPDATED POST

Previously AR 600-9 stated: At minimum, personnel will be weighed when they take the APFT or at least every 6 months.

In June 2013 AR 600-9 was updated to provide the commander additional latitude and clarity to improve performance on both the APFT and weigh-in while looking out for the health and well being of our Soldiers.  Hats off to the individual writing the regulation for considering Soldier safety and well being.

Extract of AR 600-9 paragraph 3-4 states:

“a. Weigh-ins and body fat assessments will be conducted in accordance with appendix B. All Soldiers will be weighed every 6 months, at a minimum.
b. In order to ensure the ABCP does not interfere with Soldier performance on the APFT, commanders and supervisors are encouraged to allow a minimum of 7 days between APFT and weigh-in, if feasible. Some Soldiers that are close to exceeding the screening weight may attempt to lose weight quickly in the days leading up to a weigh-in. This practice may result in the Soldier being unable to perform his or her best on the APFT, if the two events are scheduled close together.”

posted on 01/31/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

    Comments

  • SSG Nelson, Ronald

    avatar

    I see that the answer to this post was a couple of years ago and since I submitted a question simalar to this, the new AR 600-9 28 June 2013 3-4 states :
    “a. Weigh-ins and body fat assessments will be conducted in accordance with appendix B. All Soldiers will be weighed every 6 months, at a minimum.
    b. In order to ensure the ABCP does not interfere with Soldier performance on the APFT, commanders and supervisors are encouraged to allow a minimum of 7 days between APFT and weigh-in, if feasible. Some Soldiers that are close to exceeding the screening weight may attempt to lose weight quickly in the days leading up to a weigh-in.
    This practice may result in the Soldier being unable to perform his or her best on the APFT, if the two events are scheduled close together.”

    Leave a Comment

    We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.