Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

How Long Does the Commander Have to Counsel a Soldier for Failing the APFT Before Going to School?

How long does the commander have to council a Soldier for failing the APFT before going to schools

I could not find anything stating you have to be counseled specifically for an APFT failure prior to attending school.  However when you fail an APFT you should be counseled in accordance with AR 600-8-2 within 2 working days of the flag being initiated.  So at a minimum you should have been counseled for the initiation of the flag.

To specifically address your question ATP 6-22.1 para 1-6 simply states the counseling should occur as close as possible to the event.

Based on my research there is no specific time frame or requirement to counsel you for the APFT failure. In my experience this requirement is usually a local policy

posted on 08/29/2017 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.