Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

How long do I have to practice for an alternate APFT event?

I usually take the swim for my alternate APFT event. I have been reassigned to a new unit and the commander told me I would be taking the bike test. Can he do that? I haven't ridden a bike in years. How long do I have to prepare?

The commander determines the event you will take with input from the health care professional.  If your profile says swim-only he can send you back to see if the doc will let you do the bike (most likely the doc will allow it).

According to AR 350-1 paragraph 1-24e(4):

Soldiers with temporary profiles of long duration (more than 3 months) may also take an alternate test if approved by the commander and health care personnel. Soldiers must be given 3 months to prepare for the alternate test from either the date of the profile or the date recommended by health care person

Did you find this information useful?  We appreciate your feedback!

posted on 02/22/2014 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.