Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Does a Specialist Have to Obey the Orders of Another Specialist in a Leadership Position?

I am a specialist that has been placed as a team chief in a 20 level slot. I am having problems with one of my Soldiers bringing up my rank and failing to execute the taskings I put out. I have heard of position over rank but I am not sure where exactly I can find this on digits.

Bottom line

If you were placed in the position you have the military authority to direct and supervise all Soldiers under your charge.

Discussion

In accordance with AR 600-20 paragraph 2-19 you should be senior to the individual by date of rank (DOR).  If you are senior by date of rank the issue is cut and dry.

If however this individual is senior to you then TC 7-22.7 and aspects of AR 600-20 chapter 4 apply.  As I stated above if you are placed in a position of authority to execute the duties of that position the Soldiers under your charge are resquired to follow your directives as long as they are legal, ethical, moral.

posted on 02/02/2018 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.