Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can my rater, senior rater, and reviewer be the same person as long as they are an SES?

1. I heard that rater, senior rater and reviewer can be all DOD civilians as long as the reviewer is a Senior Executive Service (SES, is that true?2. Also , can the senior rater and the reviewer be of same person who is an SES?

It is my understanding that the rater and Senior Rater can be the same person but that the reviewer must be another person. If there is not a military person in the rating chain an enlisted evaluation should be reviewed by a senior NCO.

EXTRACT AR 623-3

2-21f. Supervisor as both rater and senior rater

On NCOERs, a rater may act as both the rater and senior rater when the rater is a general officer or a civilian employee with SES rank and precedence (para 2–8 b(3)). A promotable COL working in a BG position may also serve as both the rater and senior rate

posted on 08/11/2014 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.