Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can my rater make me write my own evaluation report?

Should I have to write my own evaluation report?

No, you should not have to prepare your own report. I discourage this practice as asking an individual to write his or her own evaluation report may give the Soldier the impression that the report is not a priority to the chain of command.  I would, however, encourage you to write your own report if your rating chain has asked you to do so, as you are in the best position to describe your achievements.

Ideally, rating chains should ask the evaluated Soldier for input to ensure a complete report. I would encourage leaders to solicit such input from Soldiers that they rate, but to write the evaluation themselves. This shows your Soldier that you care.

posted on 05/10/2012 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

    Comments

  • Christopher Woerner

    avatar

    Agree with Part-Time Commander. Some MOS’s require duties that even the first-line supervisor isn’t fully aware of. I’m a 92Y, and although everyone in my unit is aware of how hard I work, none of them have any idea what I’m actually doing. Honestly I don’t either, but I can at least provide a better description of my job than “he does stuff and things get squared away somehow.”

  • Part-Time-Commander

    avatar

    If your rater ask you to write your own evaluation report, consider yourself lucky! This means you will get to write what you think you deserve. If you kept track of your accomplishments and are a good writer, this will be a fun task!

  • ajogbor michael

    avatar

    i would like to know if a new senior rater with less than 90 days in office rate a late oer of 10 months late for which senior rater knew nothing about.

    • Mark Gerecht

      avatar

      Michael,
      AR 623-3 paragraph 2-7 spells out the requirement for senior raters. Specifically:
      (3) The senior rater will normally be the immediate supervisor of the rater and a supervisor above all other rating officials in the rated officer’s chain of command or chain of supervision, except as indicated in paragraph (10), below. To render a written evaluation report, the senior rater will have been designated as the rated officer’s senior rater for a minimum period of 60 calendar days. Note. For USAR TPU, DIMA, and drilling IRR Soldiers and ARNG Soldiers, the senior rater must have served in that capacity for a minimum of 90 calendar days versus 60 calendar days (see apps G and H).

      So based on the information you provided the senior rater would not meet the requirements. His information would appear on the report with a comment something like: NOT EVALUATED. The senior rater does not meet minimum rating qualifications. SEE DA PAM 623-3 para 2-11 for more information.

      Did you find this information useful? We appreciate your feedback!
      TOP

    Leave a Comment

    We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.