Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can I receive an Article 15 because I let my platoon play soccer for PT?

My chain of command is recommending a field grade Article 15 because I decided one Wednesday to let my platoon play some soccer for PT. I thought it would be a great morale booster for the Soldiers. Now I am being punished for that decision. How can I prove that I was just trying to build morale and platoon cohesion?

Well that depends. If your unit has a standard policy PT program, if the policy requires approval for sports during PT, or the policy has some or other restrictions that are known to the leaders of the unit, yes–they could recommend you for punishment because you failed to follow instructions or because you disobeyed an order. If your PT plan was in line with unit policy, this should be a non-issue.

It seems strange that this would be the sole issue driving an Article 15.

posted on 01/18/2012 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.