Can I get an Article 15 because I Forget to Check in with my Unit Due to a Family Emergency? | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Counsel Quick

Can I get an Article 15 because I Forget to Check in with my Unit Due to a Family Emergency?

Can I receive UCMJ for forgetting to check in with my unit because there was an emergency appoint with a family member?

Unfortunately Yes you can receive an Article 15.

Usually this is not the case.  Typically these types of issues are handled using corrective training.  Unless:

  1. You have a pattern of this type of behavior
  2. You or your unit were on standby for a critical reason

If items 1 and 2 are not relevant then once things calm down and emotions subside things might lean more towards corrective training, verbal reprimand, a counseling statement and/or a combination of these courses of action.

Should it go to an Article 15 I would encourage you to read AR 27-10 especially the specifics of: Mitigation and Extenuation.

Hope this Helps!

TOP

posted on 07/27/2017 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Counsel Quick

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested..




AskTop