Can a Soldier be separated if they relapse after completing ASAP? | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can a Soldier be separated if they relapse after completing ASAP?

Can they throw me out of the Army if I complete ASAP training and then relaspe?

Yes. Any subsequent positive urinalysis obtained by the command after completion of an ASAP program can be used for UCMJ and administrative (separation) action. This also applies to misconduct involving alcohol.

Soldiers who test positive for illicit drugs must be processed for separation IAW paragraph 14-12c(2)(b), AR 635-200.

Also, ASAP regulation AR 600-85, para 1-7c(7) states:

Separation initiation authorities, in accordance with AR 635–200 and AR 600–8–24 retain their authority to make personnel decisions except that initiation of administrative separation is mandatory for all Soldiers identified as illegal drug abusers, for all Soldiers involved in two serious incidents of alcohol-related misconduct within 12 months and for all Soldiers involved in illegal trafficking, distribution, possession, use, or sale of illegal drugs.

The situations above only require that separation action be initiated. The separation authority can retain the Soldier if so desired. The AR continues…

Additionally, when a Soldier tests positive for illicit drugs a second time or is convicted of driving while intoxicated/driving under the influence a second time during his/her career, the separation authority shall administratively separate the Soldier unless the Soldier is recommended for retention by an administrative separation board or show cause board (if eligible), under the provision of AR 635–200, or is retained by the first general officer in the chain of command who has a judge advocate or legal advisor available or initiation authority for an officer show cause board under the provisions of AR 600–8–24.

These parts are key. The separation authority must separate the Soldier if the Soldier tests positive for drug uses or is convicted of DUI twice in a career unless a separation board recommends retention or the Soldier is retained by the first General Office in the chain.

Show Full Article
posted on 06/18/2012 under Q&A
avatar
Staff Sergeant(R) Douglas “Eck” Eckstein is a former Paralegal NCO with over eleven years of service in the Army. He has served overseas tours in Korea and Iraq. Eck served on active duty for seven years working in the personnel administration field then, after a break in service, returned to active duty in 2009 when he earned the Military Occupational Specialty, 27D (paralegal). He has worked in the Office of the Staff Judge Advocate from Division level down to unit level. He has expertise in all aspects of military law, with extensive emphasis in Administrative Law and Soldiers Rights. “I am not an attorney and any views presented are my own and are not to be interpreted as legal advice. Furthermore, my views do not necessarily represent the views of DoD or its Components.”

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.