Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals - Part 2

Author Archive

Here is a list of every post written by Mark

Can My Unit Stop Me From Attending BLC?

I Am an E4(P) and my section NCOIC counseled me, stating he will not send me to BLC because my wife is currently being investigated by civilian Child protective services. I am not being investigated nor am I flagged. Otherwise I am fully promotable. If I had gone to BLC I would have made points this month. What can I do? Is he doing anything wrong? Advice?.. Read the Answer»

How Can I Get My Husband Home On Leave?

I need to know how i get leave for my husband to come home to me please could you tell me what I need to do please thank you.. Read the Answer»

Can a Soldier be given punishment for an offense before receiving an Article 15?

What about a punishment that is “non-corrective” and UCMJ?Example- a soldier gets a DUI and is punished by being told to stay after duty hours and clean the COF and then at a later date he gets extra duty from an Article 15?Is that right?.. Read the Answer»

If a Soldier out of AIT/OSUT be flagged for failing their first APFT in their Unit?

Can a soldier be flagged after failing a apft, and the solider just came out of basic training ?.. Read the Answer»

Can the Chain of Command Require a Soldier to go to the Field without TA-50

I'm on the reserves and one of SMs hasn't received any uniforms or TA 50. I'm in the reserves by the way. He's been in the unit several months and hasn't received any gear it's been brought up on multiple occasions that he still hasn't received anything. Now it's time to go to the field. And it's below freezing temps so I advised the SM not to attend because he hasn't been provided the equipment necessary to survive the weather conditions. .. Read the Answer»

Do off Post Law Enforcement Officials Report Issues Involving Soldiers to the Military Police?

Do the civilian police record every crime on their blotter and send it to the closest military posts?.. Read the Answer»

Can my Chain of Command Force me to Obtain a Family Care Plan?

Top. My situation is a bit unique. My wife recently had reconstructive ankle surgery and is unable to drive for 8-12 weeks. This has caused me to have to drive my child to and from school. Lately my leadership has begun implementing 1700 meetings which cause me to be late to my 1800 deadline of picking my child up. This has caused me to accrue multiple late fees and I’m concerned this may lead to legal action on the schools part. Either way I brought this to my leadership and received the “well you’re the only one affected” and there have been talks about me needing a family care plan. I don’t feel a family care plan is necessary, can they force a family care plan upon me? Also is it legal and ethical for the command to continue tho accrue late fees that are starting to add up? Can I bring this to the attention of IG? Thanks for the help!.. Read the Answer»

I am in AIT with Depression How Can I Get out of the Army?

I am currently at ait but have told my platoon Sargent I want out I have spoken to a counselor and now I have to wait but my depression is getting worse and worse how long does it take if I can get discharged or what other ways can I go about getting out the right way .. Read the Answer»

My award was improperly downgraded; What can I do?

My End of Tour award was downgraded from Bronze Star Medal to Army Commendation Medal with “C” Device. When I looked at the DA Form 638 block Intermediate Authority, it was recommended for Downgrade to ARCOM; however, the Award Approval Authority only checked-off on Approved, which I thought my award is BSM not ARCOM w/C device. I brought this up to my Battalion S1 and it was turned-into the BDE S1 to get fixed. Instead the BDE S1 altered the DA Form 638 to “Downgrade to ARCOM.” I know that is a big NO GO because it’s forging a document. What can I do at this point to get my ward fixed?.. Read the Answer»

If a Physician suggests there is nothing wrong and condition worsens… what should one do?

If a Physician suggests there is nothing wrong and condition worsens… what should one do?.. Read the Answer»

EMEM fo eht keeW

Article by

Can a Commander deny off post privileges while allowing MWR privileges for Soldiers in a Training (AIT) Status?

Can the commander prevent Soldiers in a training status from leaving the installation but allow them the privilege of using on post MWR facilities? Is this an unfair practice? Some AIT units are never allowed “off-post” while others are allowed off post... Read the Answer»