Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals - Part 4

Awards

Here is a list of everything we have published about Awards

New phase: Afghanistan Campaign Medal

HRC Awards Branch has provided the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel & Readiness) memo which announces the establishment of a new campaign phase for the ACM.  The new campaign phase is “Transition I”, and the beginning date …Read More

Article by

Can I write an award recommendation for a Soldier senior to me in grade?

Can anyone recommend a Soldier for an award regardless of rank (ie., can an E-5 recommend an E-6?).. Read the Answer»

How do I ensure my Soldiers get the awards they deserve?

Awards in my unit are being determined in large part by what rank the awardee holds. For instance, an officer who was only here a short time recently PCSed from our unit and received an MSM; a SSG PCSed and received an ARCOM even though he had been here longer and had done volumes more than the Major. He had the responsibility and performance to warrant an MSM, yet he wasn't the "appropriate" rank so he received an ARCOM. To whom should I address this? Help us out here, Top!.. Read the Answer»

Are there new rules for adding campaign stars to the Iraq and Afghanistan Campaign Medals?

My NCO told me I can add another campaign star to my Afghanistan Campaign Medal. Is this true?.. Read the Answer»

Does Active Federal Service time in another branch of service qualify for the the AGCM?

I served 4 plus years in the USMC. I have a Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal (MCGM) and I am now in the Army. Does the time after my MCGM count towards the Army Good Conduct Medal (AGCM)?.. Read the Answer»

Can a Soldier be recommended/approved for awards while flagged for APFT failure?

I have a Soldier who is flagged for failing the APFT. The commander will not sign it because he states he is not eligible for an award. Is this correct?.. Read the Answer»

Will I get promotion points for each of my Driver badges?

AR 600-8-19, chapter 3, Para 3-43, states that Soldiers earn a maximum of five points for Driver or Mechanic Badge. It will be changed to 10 points on 1 June 2011. Will Soldiers who have multiple Driver and Mechanic Badges be able to get points for more than one?.. Read the Answer»

Can my unit revoke my EOD badge?

Hey, my chain of command is threatening to revoke my EOD badge. Can they really do that?.. Read the Answer»

Why do awards get downgraded?

I just got my end of tour award back and it was downgraded from an ARCOM to an AAM. It's not fair. What can I do?.. Read the Answer»

Can my commander deny my request to get an award in private?

I want to get my award in a private ceremony but my commander says he will only present it at a company formation. Can he mandate this?.. Read the Answer»

Can my commander revoke my Air Assault badge?

It looks like my commander is trying to revoke my Air Assault Badge. Can he do that?.. Read the Answer»

What do I do if my award recommendation was lost?

I was recommended for an award but it appears it was lost. What can I do?.. Read the Answer»