ATP 6.22.1 | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

ATP 6.22.1

Here is a list of everything we have published about ATP 6.22.1

Does the person who wrote the counseling have to sign it?

Short Answer Yes, the person that wrote the counseling statement must sign the counseling statement. Discussion While there is nothing in counseling doctrine that specifically states this it is common sense and it is also implied when reading counseling doctrine. Think of it as a contract to be a legal document a signature is required.  However keep in mind this could have simply been an administrative oversight.  If the Counselor later discovers that they forgot to sign the form the fix Read more

Can I be counseled twice for the same incident?

Can I be counseled by two separate individuals in myr chain of command for the SAME incident? .. Read the Answer»

Can my leader recommend an Article 15 because he did not like the essay I turned in for corrective training?

The requirements for Corrective Training are outlined in:AR 600-20, AR 27-10, FM 27-1, and FM 7-22.7. Doctrine Tells us Corrective Training must not be used as punishment or appear to be punishment must relate directly to the observed deficiency specifically address the observed deficiency must be discontinued once the deficiency is corrected must no be used in place of UCMJ punishment Professional Military Experience shows us when directing, supervising, and/or Read more

What are the time limitations for the completion of counseling?

What are the time limitations for the completion of counseling?.. Read the Answer»

AskTop