Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Will being flagged prevent me from going to a military school?

So I was involved in a fight I have an ATTRS slot to go airborne school. Does being flagged remove me from attending school?

Excerpt of AR 600-8-2

AR 600-8-2 paragraph 3-1f Actions Prohibited by a Flag states:  f. Attendance at military or civilian schools. The waiver approval authority for attendance at military or civilian schools is the DCS, G–3/5/7 (DAMO–TR).

 Good News/Bad News

The technical answer is “Yes” it should prevent you from going to school. More than likely if your are still flagged when your school date comes then you will not be able to attend schooling.  If your flag is lifted before your school date and your Battalion Schools NCO has not canceled your slot because of the flag then you should be able to attend.

posted on 07/06/2015 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.