Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
The Board Master - Army Promotion Board Study Guide

What is the policy concerning drinking off post while in uniform?

The comprehensive guide to the Military Decision Making Process (MDMP)

AR 670-1 paragraph 4-3c(1) states:  Personnel may not wear the combat uniform in off-post establishments that primarily sell alcohol for consumption on the premises. If the off-post establishment sells alcohol and food for consumption on the premises, Soldiers may not wear the combat uniform if their activities in the establishment center on the drinking of alcohol.

Notice it states primarily.  I interpret this to mean that a bar would not be appropriate but that a restaurant that serves alcohol would be appropriate. Keep in mind the post commander can implement a policy letter on drinking while in uniform that supplements AR 670-1.  For example, the policy letter could state that Soldiers will not drink while in uniform while off post. Check local policies letters.  You can also check with the local IG office.

FOLLOW US Facebook/Twitter/Newsletter

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MentorMilitary/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Asktop/

Newsletter: http://eepurl.com/bjcYH

YOUTUBE: Mentor Military https://bitly/2FPymVa

Twitter: https://twitter.com/AskTOP

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Get Tabbed - How to Graduated Army Ranger School

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.