Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

What is the maximum dollar amount for determining when vehicle repair is too expensive?

What is the threshold dollar amount determining factor of a damaged vehicle on a FLIPL to not repair but turn it in due to cost of repair. What is the latest policy in the Army regulations?

Repair is considered too expensive when the cost to repair the vehicle exceeds the MEL (Maintenance Expenditure Limit). The MEL for any vehicle can be found in the technical bulletin for that particular vehicle.

The current regulation is: AR 735-5 Feb 2005. I believe you are interested in chapter 13.

Be aware of the following stipulations posted on the APD website:

* * * Special Notice * * *

Paragraph 13-3 of the 2005 edition states—

“Process the financial liability investigation of property loss in accordance with the version of this regulation in effect at the time the LDD occurred.

posted on 12/09/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.