Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Army Uniform Tool

What is the acceptable time limit for “temporary profiles?”

I have a new Soldier who showed up to the unit with a temporary profile that he has had for around thirteen months. I know that temporary means that an expiration date is involved, and thirteen months sounds a little excessive. Is this within regulation?

The Evaluator - Army Evaluation & Counseling Guide

Your instincts are correct. A temporary profile must be shorter than twelve months, according to regulation. If it needs to be longer than twelve months, the Soldier in question needs to obtain a permanent profile.  See AR 40-501, Chapter 7 for details on this topic.

posted on 05/25/2012 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

The comprehensive guide to the Military Decision Making Process (MDMP)

    Comments

  • SGT NICK

    avatar

    This happens alot but since the medical system takes forever to med board soldiers, a temporary profile for this length or time is not out of the ordinary. I would send him to sick call or talk with your battalion’s PA to determine what course of action is appropriate. Med board or recovery profile should be the two options.

    Leave a Comment

    We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.