Should I pretend I didn’t see my E-6 push my E-5? | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Should I pretend I didn’t see my E-6 push my E-5?

A few days ago my E-6 and E-5 got into a heated discussion. My E-6 pushed the E-5 and the E-5 told the E-6 "Don't you 'F'ing touch me again." Long story short the E-5 is getting an Article 15 for disrespect and the E-6 denied he pushed the E-5. What should I do?

Obviously neither one of them acted appropriately. This is a situation where you have to ask yourself a simple question. If I was the E-5, would I want someone to explain what happened? Remember doing the right thing is sometimes tough. Is it fair for the E-5 to get an Article 15 for disrespect and the E-6 to walk for assaulting the E-5 and breaching his personal integrity? While I’m sure the last thing you want is more conflict, I believe the best action would be to inform the chain of command of what happened. Otherwise, you allow the chain of command to make a decision without all the facts, and allow a wrong to go unchecked.

Show Full Article
posted on 07/13/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.