Can my commander revoke my Air Assault badge? | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can my commander revoke my Air Assault badge?

It looks like my commander is trying to revoke my Air Assault Badge. Can he do that?

Yes, your commander can revoke your air assault badge according to AR 600-8-22, para 1-31 c(8):

Any Air Assault Badge may be revoked by the awarding authority (see para 8–26) based upon the determination that an assigned or attached individual has failed to maintain prescribed standards of personal fitness and readiness to accomplish Air Assault missions. Requests for revocation of an Air Assault Badge awarded to individuals no longer assigned or attached to the awarding authority’s command will be forwarded through command channels to Commander, USA HRC, ATTN: AHRC–PDO–PA, 200 Stovall Street, Alexandria, VA 22332–0471. These cases will be limited to those where it has been determined that an awardee was guilty of cowardice, refusal to fly in a tactical exercise or gross negligence in the performance of Air Assault duties.

Please note that HRC is now located at Fort Knox. The regulation does not include the new address.

posted on 03/13/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.