Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

What are the promotion counseling requirements?

What are the promotion counseling requirements PVT-SSG?

AR 600-8-19 para 1-12 states:

3-1d. First-line leaders must formally counsel (in writing) fully qualified Soldiers upon attainment of primary zone eligibility who are not recommended by the unit CDR. Written counseling must identify the basis for non-recommendation and include an action plan designed to overcome specified deficiencies. Counseling is mandatory upon initial non-
recommendation once fully eligible (without waiver) in the primary zone and a minimum of quarterly, thereafter, until the Soldier is recommended for promotion or is no longer eligible for recommendation.
1-27b. There are no requirements to counsel Soldiers who are not selected for promotion to SFC through SGM.
1-27c. CDRs and first-line leaders must comply with all counseling requirements (paras 3–13b and 3–23f) for Soldiers eligible for promotion consideration to SGT and/or SSG.
1-27d. See paragraph 7–33 for denying ARNG Soldiers consideration.

posted on 03/13/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.