My commander has directed we wear all of our awards from our recent deployments- I do not have orders yet for several of the awards, should I still wear them? | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Army Uniform Tool

My commander has directed we wear all of our awards from our recent deployments- I do not have orders yet for several of the awards, should I still wear them?

My leadership wants me to wear all of our awards we're supposed to get from our deployment. I do not want to wear any of them until I get orders, or its on my ERB. Am I right to only wear what I've technically earned?

I think this is a little bit of a catch 22.  I agree with you in that I would not wear an award until I had orders for the award.  AR 670-1 provides some guidance on this issue.  It states Commanders may require the war of awards but again I believe they are referring to authorized awards.

You might consider voicing your concern with your chain of command.  If they tell you to wear your awards simply make a note in a memorandum for record that states on this date at this time I was told to wear the following awards and include the individuals that were present at the meeting.  If you are called out on wearing the medals you have a fall back position.

I have to assume that your Commander has a good understanding of the issue and that the paperwork is being processed and therefore feels comfortable directing you to wear the awards you have earned without the orders.

Extract of AR 670-1

29–2. Authorization a. Commanders may require the wear of awards on the following occasions.(1) Parades, reviews, inspections, and funerals.(2) Ceremonial and social occasions. b. Awards are worn at the option of the wearer when not prohibited during normal duty hours. Personnel also may wear awards on appropriate uniforms when off duty (see para 29–4, below). Personnel are encouraged to wear authorized awards on the service, dress, and mess uniforms.c. Soldiers may wear awards on the class B uniform during duty hours and when off duty, at their option

Did you find this information useful? We appreciate your feedback!

Pages: 1 2

posted on 05/16/2014 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Army Uniform Tool
AskTop