Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Is it illegal to hang a confederate flag on your wall?

Is it against army regulations to hang a confederate flag on your wall/ or dresser, if so what reg covers this?

We are not aware of any regulation that bans the display of the confederate flag.  However, we have seen local policy letters preventing the display of the confederate flag.  If a commander determines that the display of the Confederate flag is detrimental to the good order and discipline of the unit, then the commander can ban it.  Any extremist group propaganda or support, for groups such as Black Panther, Nazi, Motorcycle Gangs, etc,  are prohibited by AR 600-20, paragraph 4-12.

posted on 12/12/2014 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.