Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

If 2 Individuals of the Same Rank Are Signing a Document Whose Name Goes on the Right?

On the signature block, if the two people signing are the same rank, who do you put on the left, and who do you put on the right? or do you put both names on the right?

Short Answer

It depends….This one stumped me at first….My battle buddy and SME SGM(R) Linda Kessinger pulled me out of the fire with her expertise.

Discussion

According to AR 25-50 the senior individual goes on the right.  When in doubt as to the seniority, use the signature of the official whose organization is the same as the letterhead. Simple RIGHT? Not so fast!

Now for TWIST #1:

For this we go to AR 600-20.  Let’s say the individual’s are of the same rank and are in the same unit.  What would you do?  Here is what we came up with. The individual with the earlier date of rank is senior so they would go on the right side of the document.

TWIST #2:

Unless of course one of the individual is in senior in position.  For example you have 2 Sergeants (E-5).  One is a Squad Leader and the other is a Team Leader (TM) and the the TM has an earlier date of rank.  The Squad Leader would be placed on the right because they hold a senior position.  .

Reference

Extract of AR 25-50

Section II, Chapter 2-6 (b5) page 30 reads:

posted on 01/24/2018 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.