Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

I was given a Bar to Renelistment and an Article for the same offense- Isn’t this double punishment?

Can I have be given a bar to reenlistment and an Article 15 at the same time? My NCO told me I cannot receive 2 punishments for the same offense?

The Article 15 is punishment.  The Bar to Reenlistment is an administrative action and does not constitute punishment.

Did you find this information useful?  I appreciate your feedback!

TOP

posted on 01/02/2015 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.