Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

How do I request a rehabilitative transfer?

After receiving an article 15 i was told by jag that i should be moved to another unit. A rehabilitation move. Is this true and what constitutes that?

In my experience rehabilitative transfers are rarely used.  It is possible.  You can request a rehabilitative transfer through your unit chain of command after the punishment phase of the Article 15 is complete and actually during the punishment phase.  The battalion commander/CSM would most likely be the individuals that would make this happen if the Article 15 was a company grade.  If it was a field grade Article 15 the decision would most likely be made by the BDE CDR/CSM.

If this is what you want it would probably be best to prepare a well written one page document that is professional and factual.  Leave out the emotion.  Explain why you believe the rehabilitative transfer would be in your best interest and in the best interest of the Army.

posted on 05/19/2014 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.