Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Army Uniform Tool

How can I convert my SAMS-1E(replaced the PLL course) into promotion points since its not on the list of courses worth promotion points?

AR 350-1 para 4-14c 1-17 has the course for Prescribe Load List Clerk course. That's the old course for 92As working at the motor pool and is still valid for promotion points. How can I convert my SAMS-1E(replaced the PLL course) into promotion points since its not on the list of courses worth promotion points?

Battlefield Deception Guide - From Alexander the Great to Norman Schwarzkopf

The only way to get credit is to acquire a certificate which says “Prescribe Load List Clerk Course” on it. What I’ve seen Soldiers do is request for a certificate signed by their O5 Commander. What you will have to do is sell to that commander that the courses are the exact same. Another route you may take is contact the QM proponent (contact info can be found on the HRC website) and ask them to provide a memorandum perhaps, certifying that the courses are the same then present that to your S1 along with your SAMS-1E certificate.

Did you find this information useful? We appreciate your feedback!

TOP

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Get Tabbed - How to Graduated Army Ranger School

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.