Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Master Army Promotions Boards - App for iOS

Must I counsel my Soldier for failing his promotion board?

Does the reg say I have to counsel my Soldier who just failed his promotion board?

The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership

AR 600-8-19 paragraph 3-15k states:

Soldiers not recommended or not attaining enough points to obtain list status will be counseled by the promotion authority and/or the board president. The Soldier and counselor will sign appropriate blocks in Section D of DA Form 3355. If Soldier refuses to sign, the counselor will enter Soldier refuses to sign in the appropriate block.

posted on 03/13/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Master Army Promotions Boards - App for iOS

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.