Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Don’t I have to be counseled if they don’t let me go to the board?

They are not sending me to the E-5/E-6 board. I'm not even sure why this is happening. Don't they have to counsel me?

Yes. If you are eligible without waiver you must be counseled.

IAW 600-8-19 para 3-11 c-d states:

For Soldiers fully qualified but not recommended, the battalion HR specialist will prepare the DA Form 3355 and forward it to the first-line leader for appropriate counseling. Once the counseling is completed, the CDR will forward DA Form 3355 and counseling documents to the promotion authority for final decision.

d. Once a Soldier has been counseled for not being recommended for promotion, the BN human resource specialist will not continue to provide a new DA Form 3355 to the CDR. Copies of the Soldiers periodic counseling (at least quarterly) will be provided to the promotion authority until the Soldier is recommended for promotion or is no longer eligible.

posted on 03/13/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.