Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Do I Need an Evaluation Report if I am Going to ETS, Retire, or Separate Under the Med Board Process?

I am going through the Medical board process and I'm almost complete. I am waiting on orders to clear and get out. My platoon sergeant is now telling me I have to do my NCOER that is due in less than 30 days.

Bottomline

You will need a Change of Duty evaluation report to close out your military service.

Extract AR 623-3

3–43. “Change of Duty” report
a. A code 04, “Change of Duty” report, is mandatory when a rated Soldier is reassigned to a different principal duty while still serving under the same rater or when he or she is separated from Army service. The reason for submission will reflect the event that warranted the generation of an evaluation (that is, change of duty, discharge, separation, or retirement). No report is submitted when organizational changes merely alter the rated Soldier’s principal duty title but do not change the type of work performed (for example, personnel management staff officer to Assistant G–1). A mandatory code 03, “Change of Rater” report, will be prepared when a change of duty also results in a change of rater (see para 3–40).

posted on 04/11/2018 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.