Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Do flags under AR 600-8-2 block Soldiers from taking a Training Holiday?

Can a Soldier who is flagged be allowed to work on Training Holidays? Is this considered a favorable action that can be withdrawn with the initiation of the Flag?

Here is our take on the situation.

IAW AR 600-8-2, paragraph 3-1, a flag prohibits the following:

  • Appointment, reappointment, reenlistment or extension
  • Reasignment (some exceptions apply)
  • Appearance before a semi-centralized promotion board
  • Promotions in grade, lateral appointments, and frocking
  • Recommendations for, and receipt of, individual awards and decorations. (Exceptions per AR 600-8-22)
  • Attendance at military schools. (Exceptions with approval of DCS, G-3/5/7)
  • Unqualified resignation, retirement or discharge.
  • Advance or excess leave (exception to policy may be granted by commanders IAW AR 600-8-10)
  • Payment of enlistment bonus or selective reenlistment bonus.
  • Assumption of command.

Training holidays have nothing to do with a flag.  Training holidays are not a favorable personnel action.

posted on 05/11/2015 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.