Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership

Am I required to address my chaplain by military rank?

I know chaplains are typically addressed as "Chaplain", but my squad leader just told me that I should be referring to our chaplain by his rank. Am I required to address my chaplain by military rank?

The comprehensive guide to the Military Decision Making Process (MDMP)

IAW with AR 600-20, para 1-6

All chaplains are addressed as “Chaplain,” regardless of military grade or professional title. When a chaplain is addressed in writing, grade is indicated in parentheses; for example, Chaplain (Major) John F. Doe.

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Company Command: The Bottom Line - Army Leadership Guide

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.