Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can my commander deny my request to get an award in private?

I want to get my award in a private ceremony but my commander says he will only present it at a company formation. Can he mandate this?

Yes, he can.  While he has the option to present it in private, it is his call. Award presentations are not only about you. Your commander probably understands the importance of publicly recognizing members of the team.  AR 600-8-22, para 1-32g states:

Whenever practical, badges will be presented to military personnel in a formal ceremony as provided in FM 3–21.5. Presentations should be made as promptly as practical following announcement of awards, and when possible, in the presence of the troops with whom the recipients were serving at the time of the qualification

posted on 03/13/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.