Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Visit MentorMilitary.com

Can my Chain of Command make me go to the field on a dead man’s profile and crutches?

I recently had a hip Arthoscopy and a Labrum reconstruction surgery. Today is my final day of Convalescent Leave. My company command told my NCO that as soon as I sign in today, I have to come to the company and sleep in the Motorpool with the other rear D personnel while they are out in the field. I’m still recovering and on crutches and my medical profile pretty much all No’s down my profile. What I want to know is if they can make do this? Or should I do it and face the risk of hindering my recovery?

The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership

Yes, you can be made to participate, however the commander assumes responsibility should there be further injury.

Let’s look at this from two perspectives

Perspectives

Your Perspective:

You want to heal correctly and believe this is an inappropriate action.

Company Commander Perspective

Most likely wants to ensure 100% participation in the exercise. The Commander may also feel you are trying to get out of going to the field by exaggerating your injury status.

Discussion

So let’s look at some options:
1. Go do it and just suck it up – probably not the best solution.
2. See the commander/1SG on open door policy and discuss the issue and risks associated with staying in the motor pool.
3. File an article 138 complaint against your commander- see ASKTOP.net article on 138 complaints.
4. Go see your physician explain what is happening and have them call the commander to discuss the issue or provide you with a note as to why this is inappropriate.

posted on 05/11/2018 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Company Command: The Bottom Line - Army Leadership Guide

    Comments

  • Mona Miller

    avatar

    When I was in bacis at fort Jackson I broke my ankle. I was placed in an expermental gel cast given crutches and returned to training. My friend tells me that would never happen you can not train while on crutches. She thinks I am not telling the truth. I contuned training with a no running profile. what I want you to answer is do people contune to train in a cast and on a profile.

    • Mark Gerecht

      avatar

      Yes, training within the limits of your medical profile is authorized in the military

    Leave a Comment

    We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.