Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can I write an award recommendation for a Soldier senior to me in grade?

Can anyone recommend a Soldier for an award regardless of rank (ie., can an E-5 recommend an E-6?)

Rank is not a consideration. AR 600-8-2 paragraph 3-4 states:

It is the responsibility of any individual having personal knowledge of an act, achievement, or service believed to warrant the award of a decoration, to submit a formal recommendation into military command channels for consideration. The Army does not condone self-recognition; therefore, a Soldier may not recommend himself/herself for award of a decoration.

posted on 10/05/2011 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

    Comments

  • Rick Parker

    avatar

    3–4. Who may recommend
    a. The recommending official must have been senior in grade or have first-hand personal knowledge of the event, at the time of the action(s) or service, to the individual being recommended for an award. Additionally, the recommending official must have knowledge of all of the action(s) or service cited. That is, the recommending official must have either observed the actions or been provided information by an individual who observed the actions.

    Leave a Comment

    We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.