Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can I request confinement versus extra duty when receiving an Article 15?

I am in the midst of receiving an article 15, can I request confinement versus extra duty?

The Soldier can request correctional custody (7 days max for Company Grade or 30 days max for a Field Grade Art 15).  Correctional custody may only be given to E3 and below.  A SPC or CPL who was given an unsuspended reduction to E3 or below may also be given correctional custody.  However, the location where the Article 15 is given must have a correctional facility.  Most bases no longer have a correctional facility.  The holding cell at the MP station does not qualify.  It has to be a correctional facility such as the Northwest Regional Correctional Facility at JBLM, Fort Leavenworth, etc.

posted on 12/22/2014 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.